• Soldiers At Risk: The Battle For Vaccine Injury Compensation
[…] If members were harmed by a vaccine adverse reaction or other toxic exposures, the resulting chronic condition can still qualify for service-connected benefits — even if the military does not establish causation.

    The VA’s Presumption of Soundness explains why:

    “In essence, the presumption states that the VA cannot simply deny a claim because it believes that a veteran’s disability pre-dated his service.  The Presumption of Soundness is explained in 38 U.S.C 1111, which states:

    “‘For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, or enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.’”

    Those service members who may experience a delayed reaction or illness years from now can access service-connected benefits under The PACT Act (2022) within the provision of Toxic Exposure Risk Activities.